White kaolin clay

Where does it come from?

If you’ve ever applied a clay face mask to help cleanse your skin, it may have contained kaolin clay. Kaolinite is one of the most common minerals. It is mined in all the continents.

What is it used for?

Kaolin, also known as white clay or china clay, is a soft clay that’s been used in China for centuries to create porcelain products. It’s also used widely in skin care products, toothpastes, and hair products.

Its benefits:

Kaolin clay is commonly used in skin care products due to its ability to absorb oil and smooth skin.

Because it is gentler on the skin then other types of clay, you can also use it as an exfoliant.

This clay has anti-inflammatory benefits, and may be beneficial in treating rashes and irritation.

Be cautious of...

There are no known dangers or side effects of applying kaolin clay to the face. However, if you have very dry skin, you may want to avoid it. It’s also important to avoid inhaling the clay.

What about ours?

Our Kaolin Clay originates from the USA.

 

Disclaimer - No claims, representations or warranties, whether express or implied, are made by both our companies as to the safety, reliability, durability and performance of any of our companies' products. Furthermore, our company accepts no liability whatsoever for the safety, reliability, durability and performance of any of our companies' products

White kaolin clay