Where does it come from?
Tamanu oil is pressed from two different tropical trees belonging to Calophyllaceae family. When extracted, the nuts yield a greenish oil. The oil originates in Polynesia, when it continues to play an important cultural role.
What is it used for?
Today, Tamanu oil is predominantly used for skin care. This thick oil has great properties, it is rich in antioxidant, contains UV-absorption capabilities and has been found to heal wounds and have antibacterial properties. Interestingly enough, this oil is also a fuel, it has been used to waterproof clothes and is used in the Philippines for night lamps.
Oil extracted from the seeds is traditionally used topically to treat a wild range of skin injuries from burns, scars, infected wounds, eczema, urticaria, and it even exhibits high antibacterial activity against bacterial strains involved in acne. Its properties help moisturize your skin by creating a barrier thanks to it being rich in fatty acids.
Be cautious of...
Given that Tamanu oil is pressed from the nut of the Laurelwood tree, people with a tree nut allergy should avoid its use.
What about ours?
Our Tamanu oil comes from Vietnam.
Disclaimer - No claims, representations or warranties, whether express or implied, are made by both our companies as to the safety, reliability, durability and performance of any of our companies' products. Furthermore, our company accepts no liability whatsoever for the safety, reliability, durability and performance of any of our companies' products