Activated charcoal

Where does it come from?

Activated charcoal or activated carbon is produced when a common charcoal is exposed to high heat. This exposure makes it highly absorbent and able to trap chemicals and toxins. Even if this is a type of charcoal, it is completely different from the one we use on our outdoor grills! 

What is it used for?

Before being hyped as the best skincare products, or the “greatest” teeth whitening friend, activated charcoal is first and foremost used in the medical field. It is used in human and animals as a medication to treat poisonings that was ingested. So this black powder is a great absorbent. 

Its benefits:

Today, the medical benefits of activated charcoal is not questioned. But the science around its benefit for our skin has yet to be proven. Many of the potential benefits of charcoal are anecdotal evidence. Therefore, we cannot say for sure that charcoal is the ultimate skincare ingredients, but based on what it can do for your body in case of poisoning and its absorbent properties… the logic of it being good for a detox mask stands! It can remove impurities from the skin and improve acne. 

Be cautious of...

The is limited research around weather charcoal on our skin is safe. But from these research there is no apparent risk. Over using charcoal mask can lead to dry skin, sensitivity and redness. Like all products, it is best to patch it first before applying it on your face.  

What about ours?

Our Activated Charcoal originates from the USA and is produced / transformed in Canada.

 

Disclaimer - No claims, representations or warranties, whether express or implied, are made by both our companies as to the safety, reliability, durability and performance of any of our companies' products. Furthermore, our company accepts no liability whatsoever for the safety, reliability, durability and performance of any of our companies' products

Activated charcoal